FREE STANDARD SHIPPING WORLDWIDE
Open All
This Privacy Policy describes how www.rowiethelabel.com (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

We value your privacy and this Privacy Policy sets out how we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. 
Information is collected through this website http://rowiethelabel.com/ or directly from you in store or over the phone. 

Please ensure you read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions or concerns. Our contact details are on our Contact Page. Providing us with personal information indicates you have accessed and read our Privacy Policy and you have accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this site or any products and services offered on it. Rowie The Label is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. 

This Privacy Policy is in compliance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR), which has been adopted on 25th May 2018. Under the GDPR the “personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. 
When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.
Device information
Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.
Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify, Afterpay, PayPal, ShipStation, CIN7, Google Analytics.
Order information
Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers , Afterpay and PayPal), email address, and phone number.
Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
Source of collection: collected from you.
Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify, Afterpay, PayPal, ShipStation, CIN7.
Customer support information
Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, after pay and PayPal), email address, and phone number.
Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
Source of collection: collected from you.
Disclosure for a business purpose: Gorgias.
We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. 
For example:
We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:
We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).
We use Klaviyo to personalise marketing content, target consumers for our marketing campaigns, analyse and enhance our email communication s. You can read more about how Klaviyo uses your Personal Information here: https://www.klaviyo.com/privacy/policy#information-we-collect.You may unsubscribe from receiving Klaviyo marketing or other commercial emails from Klaviyo by following the instructions included in the email.
For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:
FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads]
Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.
We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfilment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.
Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:
Your consent;
The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
Compliance with our legal obligations;
To protect your vital interests;
To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.
When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.
If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We do engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:
Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.
Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This deny list persists for a small number of days.
If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us via email; hello@rowiethelabel.com

Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.
If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us via email; hello@rowiethelabel.com

If you would like to designate an authorised agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

3/1 Boronia Place
Byron Bay NSW 2481
AUSTRALIA
A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.
Name Function
_ab Used in connection with access to admin.
_secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.
cart Used in connection with shopping cart.
cart_sig Used in connection with checkout.
cart_ts Used in connection with shopping cart.
checkout_token Used in connection with shopping cart.
secret Used in connection with shopping cart.
secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login.
storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login.
_shopify_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information.
Name Function
_tracking_consent Tracking preferences.
_landing_page Track landing pages
_orig_referrer Track landing pages
_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_fs Shopify analytics.
_shopify_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_y Shopify analytics.
_y Shopify analytics.
The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.
Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at hello@rowiethelabel.com or by mail using the details provided below:

ROWIE THE LABEL PTY LTD, 1 Boronia Place, Unit 3, Byron Bay NSW 2481, Australia

Last updated: 4th August 2021

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/
Rowie The Label Privacy Policy

We value your privacy and this Privacy Policy sets out how we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Information is collected through this website http://rowiethelabel.com/ or directly from you in store or over the phone. 

Please ensure you read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions or concerns. Our contact details are on our Contact Page. Providing us with personal information indicates you have accessed and read our Privacy Policy and you have accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this site or any products and services offered on it. Rowie The Label is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. 

This Privacy Policy is in compliance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR), which has been adopted on 25th May 2018. Under the GDPR the “personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. 

Collection of Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however to access some services on the site we do collect personal information. The type of information we collect may include:

Name;

Contact details including email address, address and telephone number;
Date of birth;
Demographic information such as postcode or zipcode;
Preferences and opinions; and
Any other information requested on this site or otherwise requested by us or provided by you.
This information is collected: 


To contact and communicate with you;

For internal record keeping;
For market research and business development including website development and gauging website traffic and trends;
To deliver personalised site content to you;
For marketing including direct marketing;
To run competitions or offer additional benefits to you; and
To send you promotional information about third parties that we think may be of interest to you.
If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Your Use Of Our Site:

As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our site, including through the use of internet cookies, your communication with our site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your internet service provider. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Your Opinion and Feedback:

We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information to;

Credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them;
Courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement offices as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, and
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

Your Rights and How You Can Control Your Personal Information

It is your choice to provide us with your personal information and when you do provide us with this you are consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you provide us with third party personal information you warrant to us that you have the third parties consent to do this. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information and if you have previously provided us with personal information and wish to change your mind you can contact us at the email address listed on our Contact Page. You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us at the link above. If you have concerns that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date you can also contact us to revise or remove this information. We will aim to correct this information as soon as possible. To unsubscribe from our email database, or opt out of communications, please contact us via email. 

Children’s Personal Information

We do not knowingly collect children’s personal information, by which we refer to individuals of under sixteen years of age. If we are notified that we inadvertently hold personal information about a child, we will remove that information.

Storage and Security

While we are committed to ensuring the information you provide to us is secure, no information transmitted over the internet can be considered 100% secure. We maintain secure processes to protect your information although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. In the event that we become aware of a data breach we will notify you within 72 hours. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Rowie The Label reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site. Last updated 28th May 2018. 

If you have any questions, feedback or complaints please contact us at:

Mail: Rowie The Label, Unit 7B, 11 Banksia Drive, Byron Bay, NSW 2481, Australia

Phone: +61 (02) 66858258